In skincare, sweet almond essential oil can be used for its essential oil properties and/or as a carrier oil.* Sweet almond oil, found in Ageless La Cure’s Algae Mousse and Soothing Pink Clay Mask, is obtained from the kernel of the almond. Not only does it have a wonderfully pleasant aroma, it has a very soft texture and is slowly absorbed into the skin. Sweet almond oil is derived exclusively from edible almonds and is the kind used in skincare. External application of the oil can prevent dehydration by reducing moisture loss from the skin.
Sweet almond oil, which can be used by itself, is a mild hypoallergenic oils which relieves itching and inflammation as it nourishes the skin with its oleic acid content (unsaturated fatty acids). It is known for promoting a more youthful complexion and overall skin health.
Sweet almond oil is rich in vitamins E and A, monounsaturated fatty acids, protein, potassium, and zinc.
Vitamin E promotes suppleness of the skin, smoothing of fine lines and overall skin softness. Any almond oil that adds Vitamin E would probably be synthetic almond oil because quality sweet almond oil already contains an abundance of the vitamin.
Vitamin E in almond oil also protects the skin from ultraviolet radiation. Most importantly, it is a powerful antioxidant which helps maintain your skin’s collagen layer.
Collagen lies under the skin in an even layer providing a kind of padding that keeps the skin taut and supple. When our skin begins to thin as we age, the collagen layer underneath the skin becomes uneven and we also start to notice the forming of fine lines. Almond oil can play an important role in the delay of signs of aging, especially premature aging.
Because almond oil contains Vitamin E, it can help repair some of the damage done to the collagen layer which is caused by oxidative stress.** The oil can provide amino acids required for the formation of collagen because it is so rich in protein.
Vitamin A easily penetrates the skin working to cleanse it from embedded dirt and oil in the pores preventing blackheads and possibly acne from developing. If your skin is oily, sweet almond oil is noncomedogenic meaning it is very unlikely to block your pores. It is excellent in the treatment of acne and can also be used on the scalp to cleanse hair follicles.
The fatty acids work to heal chapped and irritated skin. Redness of the skin and inflammation can be calmed with sweet almond oil.
Because the oil is rich in zinc, it can be effective in the treatment of skin rashes and chafed skin. And together with zinc, it is also abundant in magnesium and calcium which makes almond oil effective in controlling loss of hair and promoting hair growth.
*A carrier oil is used to dilute essential oils and absolutes before they are applied to the skin in massage and aromatherapy. They carry the essential oil onto the skin. Diluting essential oils is a critical safety practice when using essential oils because of the very high potency of quality essential oils. Essential oils used alone are volatile because they begin to dissipate as soon as they are applied. The carrier oil slows the rate of dispersion which varies based on how light or heavy the carrier oil is. Carrier oils often do not contain a concentrated aroma and they do not evaporate like essential oil. Excellent skincare products will use carrier oils that are completely natural and free from adulteration.
**Oxidative stress happens when the amount of destructive mutating cells or free radicals in our system exceeds the amount of antioxidants (a substance that removes potentially damaging oxidizing agents). This is when oxidation damages our cells, proteins and our DNA.
Worwood, Valerie Ann. The Complete Book of Essential Oils and Aromatherapy: over 800 Natural, Nontoxic, and Fragrant Recipes to Create Health, Beauty, and Safe Home and Work Environments. New World Library, 2016.